Voyages and Exploration
Updated April 24,
2003
Amundsen, Roald THE SOUTH POLE : AN ACCOUNT OF THE NORWEGIAN ANTARCTIC
EXPEDITION IN THE "FRAM," 1910-1912. Two Volumes London & New Yor,
John Murray / Lee Keedick, 1913 ; pp. xxxv, 392, x, 449 First US Edition; 8VO. One of the most signifigant memoirs
of Antaractic exploration. Extensively illustrated with black and white photos, charts and maps.
All illustrations and maps present.Ex-library copies rebound in sturdy red library cloth with silver titling on spine and the
usual interior pockets, stamps and markings. An excellent candidate for a proper rebinding. Refer to our book number 16468. VG $700.00
Andrews, Kenneth R (editor) English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595 Cambridge, Hakluyt
Society, 1959 ; 421 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol CXI. Documents Relating to English Voyages to the West Indies From the
Defeat of the Armada
to the Last Voyage. Maps, Illustrations, Bibliography.Fine in very lightly worn
slightly sunned priceclipped
jacket with one small closed tear.
Refer to our book number 7816. F/NF $81.00
Arciniegas, German Amerigo and the New World New York, KNOPF, 1955 ; 323 pp + index First Edition; 8VO. The life and
times of Amerigo Vespucci.
Translated from the Spanish by Harriet De Onis. Illustrated with maps and black
and white
plates.Jacket very worn with extensive tape repairs on verso. Refer to our book number 15136. NF/Fair $10.00
Bernier, J E Report
of the Dominion of Canada Government Expedition to Arctic Islands and Hudson
Strait on Board the C.G.S. 'Arctic' 1906-1907 Ottawa, C H Parmelee,
King's Printer, 1909 ; 127 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The official record of Bernier's first major Arctic expedition.
Well illustrated with black and white photos. Record of early Canadian governement trip designed
to establish and demonstrate sovereignty.
Large folding
map with route of the voyage and the Arctic as then known in rear
pocket.Several institutional
stamps and labels. Light shelfwear. Scarce. Refer to our book number 16447. VG $175.00
Bernier, J E Report
of the Dominion Government Expedition to the Northern Waters and Arctic
Archipelago of the D.G.S Arctic in 1910 Ottawa, Department of Marine and Fisheries, ; 161 pp. ; . Well illustrated with black and white photos. Record of early Canadian
governement trip designed to establish and demonstrate sovereignty and if possible to traverse the Northwest Passage. Three
folding maps, appendices.Institutional
bookplate, light shelfwear. Refer
to our book number 16139. VG $100.00
Bernier, J E Report of the Dominion of Canada Government Expedition to the Arctic Islands and
Hudson Strait on Board the D.G.S. 'Arctic' Ottawa, Government
Printing Bureau, 1910 ; 529 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Well illustrated with black and white photos. Record of early
Canadian governement trip designed to establish and demonstrate sovereignty.
Four folding maps, appendices.A clean ex-library copy with white library lettering on spine and minimal
interior markings. Light
shelfwear, both hinges cracked Refer to our book number 16444. VG $100.00
Bernier, J E Report
of the Dominion Government Expedition to the Northern Waters and Arctic
Archipelago of the D.G.S Arctic in 1910 Ottawa, Department of Marine and Fisheries, ; 161 pp. ; . Well illustrated with black and white photos. Record of early Canadian
governement trip designed to establish and demonstrate sovereignty and if possible to traverse the Northwest Passage. Three
folding maps, appendices.A
clean ex-library copy with white library lettering on spine and minimal
interior markings. Light shelfwear. Refer to our book number 16443. VG $75.00
Bovill, E W Missions
to the Niger, II The Bornu Mission
1822-25 Part 2 Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1966 ; 595 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol CXXIXI. Maps and Illustrations. Light wear to jacket. Refer to our book number 8021. F/VG $30.00
Bovill, E W Missions
to the Niger, II The Bornu Mission
1822-25 Part I Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1966 ; 306 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol CXXVIII. Maps and Illustrations. Light wear to jacket. Refer to our book number 8020. F/VG $30.00
Chittenden, Hiram Martin & Richardson, Alfred Talbot LIFFE, LETTERS AND TRAVELS OF FATHER PIERRE-JEAN DE SMET, S.J.
1801-1873 New York, Francis P. Harper, 1905 ; 1624 pp. First Edition; 8VO.
"Missionary Labors and Adventures among the Wild Tribes of the North American Indians,
Embracing Minute Descriptions
of Their Manners, Customs, Games, Modes of Warfare and Torture, Legends, Traditions, etc., All from Personal
Observations Made during Many Thousand Miles of Travel, with Sketches of the Country from St.
Louis to Puget Sound and the Altrabasca. Edited from the original unpublished manuscript Journals
and Letter Books and from his Printed Works with Historical, Geographical, Ethnological and other Notes; Also a Life of
Father De Smet. Map and Illustrations." Bound in green ribbed cloth with gilt spine
lettering. Deckled edges. Illustrated with frontis in each volume and black and white plates. Folding map in rear
pocket Volume 4.A clean non-circulating ex-library copy with white library lettering on spine.
No pockets, various interior stamps and labels. Cloth shiny, gilt bright. Corners bumped, several
hinges starting, rear hinge Volume 4 cracked. Many pages unopened. A very handsome set. Refer to our book number 16467. VG $700.00
Crosby, Thomas Among the An-ko-me-nums of the Pacific Coast Toronto, William Briggs,
1907 ; 243 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Crosby's missionary journies in British Columbia. Illustrated with black
and white photos.Edgewear, some light soiling to covers.
Refer to our book number 14725. VG $70.00
Cummins, J S (editor) The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-86 - 2 Volumes Cambridge, Hakluyt
Society, 1962 ; 163 pp, cxx 163 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol CXIX & CXVIII . Maps, Bibliography. Pages uncutBoth
volumes fine in Near Fine Jacket Refer to our book
number 7814. F/NF $100.00
Curran, W Tees & Calkins, H A In Canada's Wondeful Northland New York, G P Putnam's, 1917 ; 344 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A Story of
Eight Months of Travel by canoe, motorboat and dog-team on the northern rivers and along the
new Quebec Coast of Hudson
Bay. Black and white illustrations
and maps inclduding fold-out at rear. TEG.Light shelfwear, rear hinge cracked, circular dampstain on spine. Owner's
stamp (Archbishop of Rupert's Land) on FFEP.
Refer to our book number 15922. VG $25.00
Dale, Paul W SEVENTY
NORTH TO FIFTY SOUTH. THE STORY OF CAPTAIN COOK'S LAST VOYAGE
WHEREIN ARE DISCOVERED NUMEROUS SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS, THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS, THE COAST OF NORTH AMERICA,
AND ALASKA Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1969 ; 370 pp. First Edition; 8VO.
Condensed, Annotated and Edited by Dale. With black and white illustrations, map endpapers.Book
corners worn, priceclipped
jacket edgeworn, chipped with some minor staining. Refer to our book number 16202. VG/VG- $15.00
Denton, V L The
Far West Coast Toronto, Dent, 1924 ; ; .
An early history of British Columbia.Jacket basically in tatters held together by Brodart. Refer to our book number 2591. VG/P $12.00
Fitzgerald, J Joseph Black Gold with Grit : The
Alberta Oil Sands Sidney, Gray's Publishing, 1978 ; 264 pp. First Edition; 8VO.
Illustrated with charts, diagrams and photos.Lightly worn jacket with one small tear. Refer to our book number 10330. NF/VG $10.00
Fleming, Fergus Barrow's Boys London, Granta Books, 1998 ; 489 pp. Fifth Printing; 8VO. Remarkable
story of John Barrow, Second Secretary of the Admiralty and the explorers whom he dispatched
all over the globe. Refer to our book number 14263. F/NF $12.00
Foster, William (editor) The Red Sea and Adjacent Countries at the Close of the XVIIth Century as
Described by Joseph Atts and William Daniel and Charles Jacque London, Hakluyt Society,
1953 ; 184 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol C. Index, Vocabulary, Maps, Plates.Uncut. Refer to our book number 7871. Fine $85.00
Fuchs, Vivian & Hillary, Edmund The Crossing of Antarctica- The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 London, Cassell, 1958 ;
338 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Maps, colour and black and white illustrations.Nice copy in worn
jacket. Refer to our book number
4638. VG/VG $18.00
Gallagher, Robert E(editor) Byron's Journal of His Circumnavigation 1764-1766 London, Hakluyt Society,
1964 ; 230 pp First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol CXXII. Maps, Bibliography, Illustrations.Light
sunning to unpriceclipped jacket.
Refer to our book number 7866. F/NF $75.00
Gendon, Val The
Dragon Tree : A Life of Alexander Humboldt New York, Longmans
Green, 1961 ; 214 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Jacket worn, esp at spine extremities. Illustrated with eight
plates. Refer to our book number
9459. Vg/VG- $15.00
Hafen, Leroy R & Hafen, Ann W Fremont's Fourth Expedtion : A Documentary Account of the Disaster of
1848-1849 Glendale, CA, Arthur H Clark, 1960 ; 319 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Withd
Diaries, Letters and Reports by Participants in the Tragedy. Far West and Rockies Historical
Series 1820-1875 Volume
XI. Bound in green gilt-stamped cloth with maps, one foldout, and black and
white illustrations.A
very nice non-circulating ex-library copy, seemingly unused and unread. Many pages uncut. White library lettering on
lower spine and minimal interior markings. Without these marks we would classify it as Fine. Refer to our book number 16491. VG $75.00
Hawks, Francis L. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan;
performed in the years 1852, 1853 and 1854, under the command of
Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by order of the
Government of the United States - 3 Volumes Washington, DC, A O P
Nicholson, 1856 ; First Edition;
4TO. xvii+[i]+ 537; [vi]+414+[2]+14 facsimiles+xi+[i]; xliii+705. Compiled from the Original Notes and
Journals of Commodore Perry and His Officers, at His Request and Under His Supervision, by Francis
L. Hawks. With Numerous
Illustrations Ex-library
copies rebound in blue-grey cloth with black library lettering on spine.
Non-circulating copies
without pockets but with various interior stamps and markings. Volume I is
missing 13 of the
89 called for lithographs including the two foldout facsimile Japanese prints
facing p. 462. The
final woodblock is present. The suppressed bathing plate is neither present nor
called for. Volume
II has 5 of 6 bird plates, 8 fish plates and 4 shell plates, one in colour.
There is one foldout
map in the text and 12 large foldout maps at the rear. Vol.III.Observations on The Zodiacal Light from April 2, 1853, to
April 22, 1855--Made chiefly on board the Frigate Mississipi, Conclusions .by Rev. George Jones, A.M.,
Chaplain U.S.N.All volumes solidly bound and in Very Good Condition with library markings except for the missing
plates. Sabin p.159, # 30968. A hevay set - special shipping
considerations will aplly. Refer
to our book number 16442. Good $950.00
IRVING,WASHINGTON A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus - 4 Volumes London, John Murray,
1828 ; First Edition; 8VO. Four
volumes bound in half calf with blue cloth boards. Marbled endpapers and edges, gilt decorations and red morocco
spine labels. Large foldout maps in volumes one and
two.Leather is generally worn but very solid. Volume 2 has been rebacked with original spine laid on and rear cloth replaced. Spine
label missing from volume
one. All volumes tight with contents in excellent condition. BAL 10123. Refer to our book number 8747. VG $395.00
Kavanagh, Martine La Verendrye : His Life and Times Brandon, MB, Privately Printed, 1968(1967) ; 262 pp. Second Printing;
8VO. A biography and a social study of a folklore figure, soldier, fur trader, explorer. An
impressively produced volume well illustated with black and white photos, drawings and maps, seven of
which are foldout.Jacket
edgeworn with several small tears.
Refer to our book number 14364. VG/VG $25.00
Kavanagh, Martine The Assiniboine Basin Winnipeg, Privately Printed, 1946 ; 282 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A social
study of the Discovery, Exploration and Settlement of Manitoba. Illustrated with black and white
photos and maps including
two fold-out.Jacket worn with tape repairs on verso. Peel 3990. Refer to our book number 14366. VG/Good $25.00
Kelly, Celsius (editor) La Austrialia del Espiritu Santo - 2
Volumes Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1966 ; 270 pp, xv 273-446 pp. First Edition;
8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol CXXVII . Maps
and illustrations.The Journal of Fray Martin de Munilla OFM and other documents relating to the South Sea
(1605-1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan (1617-1627)Both volumes fine in Near Fine Jacket Refer to our book number 7813. F/NF $110.00
Kelsey, Henry (intro by Arthur G Doughty and Chester Martin) The Kelsey Papers Ottaw, , 1929 ; 128 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Public Archives Canada &
Public Record Office of Northern Ireland. A direct transcription of the papers of the Hudson's
Bay Company explorer which were turned over to the Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
in 1926. Introduction in French and English. Includes chapters of Journals, Indian Beliefs and
Superstitions and letters from Kelsey. Fold out map at rear and photo laid from the Public
Archives of Canada of a View of a English Minister's House on the Red River in 1821 reproduced from
Swiss Colonization pictures
1821 as well as a letter from the Public Archives to the original owner of the piece.Some wrinkling to the card covers ow
in very nice condition. Refer to
our book number 8575.
VG in Wraps $85.00
Letts, Malcolm Mandeville's Travels, Texts and Translations London, Hakluyt Society,
1953 ; 223 pp, 227-554 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol CI, CII. Illustrations, Folding
Maps.Pages uncut, Volume 2 is cocked. On Hold Refer to our book number 7853. F, NF $65.00
Maclean, Alistair Captain Cook New York, Doubleday, 1972 ; 192 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated in
coour and black and white.
Nice copy in unpriclipped jacket.
Refer to our book number 8855. VG/VG $20.00
Marshall, James and Catherine Pacific Voyages : Selections from Scots Magazine 1771-1808 Portland, OR, Binfords
and Mort, 1960 ; 100 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Extracts from pieces on Pacifiv Voyages originally published in
Scots Magazine. Includes Cook, La Perouse, Bligh and pieces on the fur trade and the Nootka controversy. Some black and white
illustrations. Lacking jacket. Refer to our book
number 13223. VG+ $12.00
Maundeville The Voiage and Trauaile of Syr John Maundevile Knight, which Treateth of the Way
Toward Hierusalem, and of Marvayles of Inde with Other Ilands
and Countryes Oxford, OUP, 1932 ; 254 pp. Limited Edition; 8VO. Number 144 of 350
copies. Printed from the English Edition of 1568 with the addition, in square brackets, of the
long passage omitted form all early editions and most manuscripts and first printed in 1785 from
the Cotton Manuscript in the British Museum. Beautifully printed by John Johnson. TEG. Corners
bumped else a fine copy. Refer to our book number 7824. NF $100.00
Mayne, R C Four
Years in British Columbia and Vancouver Island London, John Murray,
1862 ; 468 pp First Edition; 8VO. Bound in original sturdy brown cloth with gilt design on front cover and gilt
titling on spine. Illustrated with 18 woodcuts and two maps, one foldout. Two of
the illustrations have been repaired with small pieces of paper on the verso which have left marks on adjoining
pages. Separations between several
of the gatherings. Tail
of spine eroded. Still a nice bright copy of an important work on the
exploration of the British Columbia coast and interior. Lowther 178. Refer to our book number 14491. VG $275.00
Moorehead, Alan The White Nile London, Hamish Hamilton, 1971 (1960) ; 368 pp. Revised Edition; 252 x
188mm.. First illustrated
edition - slightly abridged.Nice copy in very worn jacket with several small
chips and one
large piece missing from rear cover.
Refer to our book number 6410. VG/Good $16.00
Moorhouse, Geoffrey The Fearful Void London, Readers Union, 1975 ; 288 pp. BCE; 8VO. Across the Sahara alone
in 1972 by camel Refer to our book number 4815. VG/VG $10.00
Mowat, Farley Ordeal
by Ice Toronto,
McClelland and Stewart, 1960 ; 364 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Stories of the
Arctic. Map endpapers.
Jacket edgeworn and wrinkled with several chips. Refer to our book number 13966. NF/Good $18.00
Nansen, Fridtjof In Northern Mists : Arctic Exploration in Early Times - 2 Volumes New York, Frederick A
Stokes, 1911 ; pp. 384,420 First US Edition; 4TO. Translated by Arthur G Chater. From antiquity to John Cabot and
the Portugese. With mounted colour frontis in each volume and over 150 black and white illustrations.An ex-library copy
rebound in sturdy green library cloth with usual interior pockets, labels and markings. Colour
frontis on Volume 1 creased. Refer to our book number 16497. Good $195.00
Nichol, J R Stepping Stones to the South Pole New York, Library Publishers, 1952 ; 199 pp. First US Edition; 8VO.
History of Antarctic Exploration. Illustrated with black and white photos.Solid ex-military
library copy with usual markings. Jacket flap affixed to rear pastedown. Refer to our book number 16228. Good $8.00
North, Marianne A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of Marianne Worth Exeter, Webb &
Bower, 1980 ; First Edition; 4TO.
Remarkable story of Victorian adventurer and artist Worth. Beautifully
illustrated with reproductions of the author's work.Light wear to jacket. Refer to our book number 9218. F/NF $14.00
Owen, Russell The
Conquest of the North and South Poles - Adventures of the Peary and Byrd
Expeditions New York, Random House, 1952 ; 178 pp. Ninth Printing; 8VO. Landmark
Book 27. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. A Young Readers of America
Selection - seems to be a division of the BOMC. Photographs,
Index.Spine very faded. Refer to
our book number 7109. NF/VG $10.00
Park, Mungo Travels
in the Interior Districts of Africa : Performed under the Direction and
Patronage of the African Association in the Years 1795,1796,1797 London, W Bulmer and Co,
1810 ; 551 pp. Sixth Edition; 8VO. An ex-library copy of the sixth edition of Park's account of his historic
first voyage. Portrait frontis, two botanical plates, two folding views - one raggedly in two
halves, one half present.Rebound in marbled boards, black book tape spine with white lettering.
Normal interior library markings
and pocket. Refer to our book number 16445. Fair $175.00
Peary, R E The
North Pole : Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club New York, Frederick A
Stokes, 1910 ; 373 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt and a foreword by
Gilbert H Grosvernor. With eight full-page colour plates from photographs coloured by hand, one
hundred illustrations from photographs, missing Coloured map.An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy library buckram Covers
worn, usual library markings
inside and out. Refer to our book
number 16504. Good $40.00
Peary, R E Nearest the Pole London, Hutchinson, 1907 ; 411 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. A
Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the S S Roosevelt, 1905-1906.
Colour frontis and black and white photos, all present. Maps missing.An ex-library copy sturdily
rebound in green buckram
with gilt lettering on spine. White spine library lettering and usual interior
pockets, marks
and stampings. Refer to our book
number 16489. Good $75.00
Phillip, Arthur The Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay London, Printed for John
Stockdale, 1790 ; pp xix, 383 Third Edition; 8VO. With an Account of the Establishment of Port Jackson and
Norfolk Island; Compiled from Authentic Papers, Which Have Been Obtained from the Several Departments. to which are added, The
Journals of Lieuts. Shortland,
Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall, with an Account of their New Discoveries
Inscribed by Permission
to the Marquis Of Salisbury. Embellished with Copper Plates. The official account of the expedition to New South Wales and the
founding of Australian Settlement. The seminal book of Australian history.
The octavo edition published with fewer plates, portrait frontis plus eighteen others of which 6 are missing. .
These include The View of Botany Bay, The View in Port Jackson, View of a Hut in New South Wales, View in New South Wales,
The Great Brown Kings-fisher,
and Canoes and Natives of Mulgrave’s Range. The Vulpine Opossum is missing two thirds and the Black Flying Opposum has been repaired with
tape. Both foldout maps of Norfolk Island and Sidney Cove are
present. With some reordering of
preliminaries with xvii-xix before i. along with the foldout chart of the ships’ company which is
supposed to be between pp 238-39.An ex-library copy bound in brown buckram with gilt lettering on
upper spine and white library lettering on lower. Usual interior pockets, stampings and
markings. First blank prelimary repaired with archival tape.
Refer to our book number 16453. Fair $800.00
Rasky, Frank The
North Pole or Bust Toronto, Mcgraw Hill Ryerson, 1977 ; 415 pp First Edition; 8VO. Story of
the Arctic explorers. Illustrated in black and white.Two small tape repairs to front jacket
folds. Refer to our book number 14460. NF/VG $10.00
Rasky, Frank The
Polar Voyagers Toronto, Mcgraw Hill Ryerson, 1976 ; 320 pp. First Edition; 4TO. From
the Vikings to the fur-trade
explorers of the 18th century. Extensively illustrated in black and
white.Jacket worn with
several chips and tears. Refer to
our book number 14041. NF/Good $12.00
Rasmussen, Knud Greenland by the Polar Sea London, Heinemann, 1921 ; 327 pp. First British Edition; 4TO. The story
of the Thule Expedition from Melville Bay to Cape Morris Jessup. Translated fromt the Danish by
Asta and Rowland Kenney.
Preface by Admiral Sir Lewis Beaumont. Extensively illustrated with colour and
black and
white plates, all of which are present except for the colour map.An ex-library
copy rebound in
sturdy red library buckram with usual interior pockets, labels and
markings. Refer to our book number 16496. Good $75.00
Roe, Michael (editor) The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of
North America, in the Pacific and New South Wales 1794-1799 Cambridge, Hakluyt
Society, 1967 ; 341 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol CXXXI. Maps, Index, Illustrations.Front corner bumped on book and
jacket and very light edgewear to jacket. Refer
to our book number 7868. NF/NF $45.00
Schmitt, Lou A. All Hands Aloft Berkeley, Howell-North Books, 1965 ; 295 pp. First Edition; 8VO. An
account of the voyage of the square-rigger Arapahoe to Manil in 1918. Illustrations, map
endpapers. Refer to our book number 6046. NF/VG+ $20.00
Shackleton, Sir Ernest South New York, Macmillan, 1920 ; 380 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With 88
illustrations. A battered but complete (except for folding map which has only two sections present)
copy of the first American
edition of Shackleton's account of his epic Antarctic expedition.Rebound in
library cloth
with book tape spine. Normal interior pockets and stampings. Worn. Refer to our book number 16448. Fair $50.00
Sharp, Andrew The
Discovery of the Pacific Islands Oxford, OUP, 1962(1960) ; 259 pp Second Printing from Corrrected Plates;
8VO. Six maps, four
plates, index.Book fine in lightly worn jacket. Owner's name on FEP Refer to our book number 7823. NF/NF $50.00
Slocum Captain Joshua Around the World in the Sloop Spray New York, SCRIBNER'S,
1913(1903) ; 215 pp. Reprint; 12MO. A geographical reader describing Captain Slocum's voyage alone around the
world. An abridgement of Sailing
Alone Around the World
for school use. With black and white illustrations and foldout map at rear.A
worn ex-library
copy rebound with orginal front and back covers laid on, albeit very faded.
Usual marks, fraying, edgewear. Refer to our book
number 14903. Fair $35.00
Starkokadomskiy, L M Charting the Russian Northern Route Montreal, Arctic
Institute of North America, 1976 ; 332 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The Arctic Ocean
Hydrographic Expedition
1910-1915. Translated and edited by William Barber. Illustrated with black and white photos. Refer to our book number 13900. NF/VG $18.00
Taylor, E G R (editor) The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton Cambridge, Hakluyt
Society, 1959 ; 333 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol CXIII. Maps ),
Illustrations, Index. Pages uncut.Fine in jacket. Refer to our book number 7819. F/F $70.00
Taylor, E G R (editor) A Regiment for the Sea and Other Writings on Navigation Cambridge, Hakluyt
Society, 1963 ; 464 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol CXXI. Index, bibliography, Ilustrations.Uncut. Refer to our book number 7869. F/F $70.00
Books returnable in condition
shipped within five days. All prices in US Dollars. Postage $5.00 for first
book, $1 each additional surface in North America. Overseas at cost. Heavier
Books may be charged more. We accept payment in all major currencies.
Mastercard and VISA Accepted. Use our
Secure Order
Form