Voyages and Exploration

Updated April 24, 2003

 
 Amundsen, Roald  THE SOUTH POLE : AN ACCOUNT OF THE NORWEGIAN   ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION IN THE "FRAM," 1910-1912. Two Volumes  London & New Yor, John Murray / Lee Keedick, 1913 ; pp. xxxv, 392, x, 449 First US Edition;   8VO. One of the most signifigant memoirs of Antaractic exploration. Extensively illustrated with   black and white photos, charts and maps. All illustrations and maps present.Ex-library copies   rebound in sturdy red library cloth with silver titling on spine and the usual interior pockets,   stamps and markings. An excellent candidate for a proper rebinding.  Refer to our book number   16468. VG  $700.00

 

  Andrews, Kenneth R (editor)  English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595  Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1959 ; 421 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol    CXI. Documents Relating to English Voyages to the West Indies From the Defeat of the Armada   to the Last Voyage. Maps, Illustrations, Bibliography.Fine in very lightly worn slightly sunned   priceclipped jacket with one small closed tear.  Refer to our book number 7816. F/NF  $81.00

 

  Arciniegas, German  Amerigo and the New World  New York, KNOPF, 1955 ; 323 pp + index First Edition; 8VO. The life and times of Amerigo   Vespucci. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet De Onis. Illustrated with maps and black and   white plates.Jacket very worn with extensive tape repairs on verso.  Refer to our book number   15136. NF/Fair  $10.00

 

  Bernier, J E  Report of the Dominion of Canada Government Expedition to Arctic   Islands and Hudson Strait on Board the C.G.S. 'Arctic' 1906-1907  Ottawa, C H Parmelee, King's Printer, 1909 ; 127 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The official record of   Bernier's first major Arctic expedition. Well illustrated with black and white photos. Record of   early Canadian governement trip designed to establish and demonstrate sovereignty.  Large   folding map with route of the voyage and the Arctic as then known in rear pocket.Several   institutional stamps and labels. Light shelfwear. Scarce.  Refer to our book number 16447. VG  $175.00

 

  Bernier, J E  Report of the Dominion Government Expedition to the Northern   Waters and Arctic Archipelago of the D.G.S Arctic in 1910  Ottawa, Department of Marine and Fisheries,  ; 161 pp. ; . Well illustrated with black and white   photos. Record of early Canadian governement trip designed to establish and demonstrate   sovereignty and if possible to traverse the Northwest Passage. Three folding maps,   appendices.Institutional bookplate, light shelfwear.  Refer to our book number 16139. VG  $100.00

 

 
 
Bernier, J E  Report of the Dominion of Canada Government Expedition to the   Arctic Islands and Hudson Strait on Board the D.G.S. 'Arctic'  Ottawa, Government Printing Bureau, 1910 ; 529 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Well illustrated with   black and white photos. Record of early Canadian governement trip designed to establish and   demonstrate sovereignty.  Four folding maps, appendices.A clean ex-library copy with white   library lettering on spine and minimal interior markings.  Light shelfwear, both hinges cracked    Refer to our book number 16444. VG  $100.00

 

  Bernier, J E  Report of the Dominion Government Expedition to the Northern   Waters and Arctic Archipelago of the D.G.S Arctic in 1910  Ottawa, Department of Marine and Fisheries,  ; 161 pp. ; . Well illustrated with black and white   photos. Record of early Canadian governement trip designed to establish and demonstrate   sovereignty and if possible to traverse the Northwest Passage. Three folding maps,   appendices.A clean ex-library copy with white library lettering on spine and minimal interior   markings.  Light shelfwear.  Refer to our book number 16443. VG  $75.00

 

  Bovill, E W  Missions to the Niger, II  The Bornu Mission 1822-25 Part 2  Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1966 ; 595  pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol   CXXIXI. Maps and Illustrations.  Light wear to jacket.  Refer to our book number 8021. F/VG  $30.00

 

  Bovill, E W  Missions to the Niger, II  The Bornu Mission 1822-25 Part I  Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1966 ; 306  pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol   CXXVIII. Maps and Illustrations.  Light wear to jacket.  Refer to our book number 8020. F/VG  $30.00

 

  Chittenden, Hiram Martin &   Richardson, Alfred Talbot  LIFFE, LETTERS AND TRAVELS OF FATHER PIERRE-JEAN DE   SMET, S.J. 1801-1873  New York, Francis P. Harper, 1905 ; 1624 pp. First Edition; 8VO. "Missionary Labors and   Adventures among the Wild Tribes of the North American Indians, Embracing Minute   Descriptions of Their Manners, Customs, Games, Modes of Warfare and Torture, Legends,   Traditions, etc., All from Personal Observations Made during Many Thousand Miles of Travel,   with Sketches of the Country from St. Louis to Puget Sound and the Altrabasca. Edited from the   original unpublished manuscript Journals and Letter Books and from his Printed Works with   Historical, Geographical, Ethnological and other Notes; Also a Life of Father De Smet. Map and   Illustrations." Bound in green ribbed cloth with gilt spine lettering. Deckled edges. Illustrated with   frontis in each volume and black and white plates. Folding map in rear pocket Volume 4.A clean   non-circulating ex-library copy with white library lettering on spine. No pockets, various interior   stamps and labels. Cloth shiny, gilt bright. Corners bumped, several hinges starting, rear hinge   Volume 4 cracked. Many pages unopened. A very handsome set.  Refer to our book number   16467. VG  $700.00

 

 
 
Crosby, Thomas  Among the An-ko-me-nums of the Pacific Coast  Toronto, William Briggs, 1907 ; 243 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Crosby's missionary journies in   British Columbia. Illustrated with black and white photos.Edgewear, some light soiling to covers.    Refer to our book number 14725. VG  $70.00

 

  Cummins, J S (editor)  The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-86 -   2 Volumes  Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1962 ; 163 pp, cxx 163 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society   Series II Vol  CXIX & CXVIII . Maps, Bibliography. Pages uncutBoth volumes fine in Near Fine   Jacket  Refer to our book number 7814. F/NF  $100.00

 

  Curran, W Tees & Calkins, H A  In Canada's Wondeful Northland  New York, G P Putnam's, 1917 ; 344 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A Story of Eight Months of Travel   by canoe, motorboat and dog-team on the northern rivers and along the new Quebec Coast of   Hudson Bay.  Black and white illustrations and maps inclduding fold-out at rear. TEG.Light   shelfwear, rear hinge cracked, circular dampstain on spine. Owner's stamp (Archbishop of   Rupert's Land) on FFEP.  Refer to our book number 15922. VG  $25.00

 

  Dale, Paul W  SEVENTY NORTH TO FIFTY SOUTH. THE STORY OF CAPTAIN   COOK'S LAST VOYAGE WHEREIN ARE DISCOVERED NUMEROUS   SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS, THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS, THE COAST   OF NORTH AMERICA, AND ALASKA  Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1969 ; 370 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Condensed, Annotated and   Edited by Dale. With black and white illustrations, map endpapers.Book corners worn,   priceclipped jacket edgeworn, chipped with some minor staining.  Refer to our book number   16202. VG/VG-  $15.00

 

  Denton, V L  The Far West Coast  Toronto, Dent, 1924 ;  ; . An early history of British Columbia.Jacket basically in tatters held   together by Brodart.  Refer to our book number 2591. VG/P  $12.00

 

  Fitzgerald, J Joseph  Black Gold with Grit :  The Alberta Oil Sands  Sidney, Gray's Publishing, 1978 ; 264 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated with charts, diagrams   and photos.Lightly worn jacket with one small tear.  Refer to our book number 10330. NF/VG  $10.00

 

 
 
Fleming, Fergus  Barrow's Boys  London, Granta Books, 1998 ; 489 pp. Fifth Printing; 8VO. Remarkable story of John Barrow,   Second Secretary of the Admiralty and the explorers whom he dispatched all over the globe.    Refer to our book number 14263. F/NF  $12.00

 

  Foster, William (editor)  The Red Sea and Adjacent Countries at the Close of the  XVIIth   Century as Described by Joseph Atts and William Daniel and   Charles Jacque  London, Hakluyt Society, 1953 ; 184 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol C.    Index, Vocabulary, Maps, Plates.Uncut.  Refer to our book number 7871. Fine  $85.00

 

  Fuchs, Vivian & Hillary, Edmund  The Crossing of Antarctica- The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic   Expedition 1955-58  London, Cassell, 1958 ; 338 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Maps, colour and black and white   illustrations.Nice copy in worn jacket.  Refer to our book number 4638. VG/VG  $18.00

 

  Gallagher, Robert E(editor)  Byron's Journal of His Circumnavigation 1764-1766  London, Hakluyt Society, 1964 ; 230 pp First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol CXXII.   Maps, Bibliography, Illustrations.Light sunning to unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book   number 7866. F/NF  $75.00

 

  Gendon, Val  The Dragon Tree : A Life of Alexander Humboldt  New York, Longmans Green, 1961 ; 214 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Jacket worn, esp at spine   extremities. Illustrated with eight plates.  Refer to our book number 9459. Vg/VG-  $15.00

 

  Hafen, Leroy R & Hafen, Ann W  Fremont's Fourth Expedtion : A Documentary Account of the   Disaster of 1848-1849  Glendale, CA, Arthur H Clark, 1960 ; 319 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Withd Diaries, Letters and   Reports by Participants in the Tragedy. Far West and Rockies Historical Series 1820-1875   Volume XI. Bound in green gilt-stamped cloth with maps, one foldout, and black and white   illustrations.A very nice non-circulating ex-library copy, seemingly unused and unread. Many   pages uncut. White library lettering on lower spine and minimal interior markings. Without these   marks we would classify it as Fine.  Refer to our book number 16491. VG  $75.00

 

 
 
Hawks, Francis L.  Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China   Seas and Japan; performed in the years 1852, 1853 and 1854, under   the command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by   order of the Government of the United States - 3 Volumes  Washington, DC, A O P Nicholson, 1856 ;  First Edition; 4TO. xvii+[i]+ 537; [vi]+414+[2]+14   facsimiles+xi+[i]; xliii+705. Compiled from the Original Notes and Journals of Commodore Perry   and His Officers, at His Request and Under His Supervision, by Francis L. Hawks. With   Numerous Illustrations  Ex-library copies rebound in blue-grey cloth with black library lettering on spine. Non-circulating   copies without pockets but with various interior stamps and markings. Volume I is missing 13 of   the 89 called for lithographs including the two foldout facsimile Japanese prints facing p. 462.   The final woodblock is present. The suppressed bathing plate is neither present nor called for.   Volume II has 5 of 6 bird plates, 8 fish plates and 4 shell plates, one in colour. There is one   foldout map in the text and 12 large foldout maps at the rear.  Vol.III.Observations on The   Zodiacal Light from April 2, 1853, to April 22, 1855--Made chiefly on board the Frigate Mississipi,   Conclusions .by Rev. George Jones, A.M., Chaplain U.S.N.All volumes solidly bound and in   Very Good Condition with library markings except for the missing plates.  Sabin p.159, # 30968.   A hevay set - special shipping considerations will aplly.  Refer to our book number 16442. Good  $950.00

 

  IRVING,WASHINGTON  A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus  - 4   Volumes  London, John Murray, 1828 ;  First Edition; 8VO. Four volumes bound in half calf with blue cloth   boards. Marbled endpapers and edges, gilt decorations and red morocco spine labels.  Large   foldout maps in volumes one and two.Leather is generally worn but very solid.  Volume 2 has   been rebacked with original spine laid on and rear cloth replaced. Spine label missing from   volume one. All volumes tight with contents in excellent condition. BAL 10123.  Refer to our   book number 8747. VG  $395.00

 

  Kavanagh, Martine  La Verendrye : His Life and Times  Brandon, MB, Privately Printed, 1968(1967) ; 262 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. A biography and a   social study of a folklore figure, soldier, fur trader, explorer. An impressively produced volume   well illustated with black and white photos, drawings and maps, seven of which are   foldout.Jacket edgeworn with several small tears.  Refer to our book number 14364. VG/VG  $25.00

 

  Kavanagh, Martine  The Assiniboine Basin  Winnipeg, Privately Printed, 1946 ; 282 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A social study of the Discovery,   Exploration and Settlement of Manitoba. Illustrated with black and white photos and maps   including two fold-out.Jacket worn with tape repairs on verso. Peel 3990.  Refer to our book   number 14366. VG/Good  $25.00

 

 
 
Kelly, Celsius (editor)  La Austrialia del Espiritu Santo - 2 Volumes  Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1966 ; 270 pp, xv 273-446 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society   Series II Vol  CXXVII . Maps and illustrations.The Journal of Fray Martin de Munilla OFM and   other documents relating to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan   (1617-1627)Both volumes fine in Near Fine Jacket  Refer to our book number 7813. F/NF  $110.00

 

  Kelsey, Henry (intro by Arthur G   Doughty and Chester Martin)  The Kelsey Papers  Ottaw, , 1929 ; 128 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Public Archives Canada & Public Record Office of   Northern Ireland. A direct transcription of the papers of the Hudson's Bay Company explorer   which were turned over to the Public Record Office of Northern Ireland in 1926. Introduction in   French and English. Includes chapters of Journals, Indian Beliefs and Superstitions and letters   from Kelsey. Fold out map at rear and photo laid from the Public Archives of Canada of a View of   a English Minister's House on the Red River in 1821 reproduced from Swiss Colonization   pictures 1821 as well as a letter from the Public Archives to the original owner of the   piece.Some wrinkling to the card covers ow in very nice condition.  Refer to our book number   8575. VG in Wraps  $85.00

 

  Letts, Malcolm  Mandeville's Travels, Texts and Translations  London, Hakluyt Society, 1953 ; 223 pp, 227-554 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series   II Vol CI, CII. Illustrations, Folding Maps.Pages uncut, Volume 2 is cocked. On Hold  Refer to   our book number 7853. F, NF  $65.00

 

  Maclean, Alistair  Captain Cook  New York, Doubleday, 1972 ; 192 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated in coour and black and   white. Nice copy in unpriclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 8855. VG/VG  $20.00

 

  Marshall, James and Catherine  Pacific Voyages : Selections from Scots Magazine 1771-1808  Portland, OR, Binfords and Mort, 1960 ; 100 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Extracts from pieces on   Pacifiv Voyages originally published in Scots Magazine. Includes Cook, La Perouse, Bligh and   pieces on the fur trade and the Nootka controversy. Some black and white illustrations. Lacking   jacket.  Refer to our book number 13223. VG+  $12.00

 

 
 
Maundeville  The Voiage and Trauaile of Syr John Maundevile Knight, which   Treateth of the Way Toward Hierusalem, and of Marvayles of Inde   with Other Ilands and Countryes  Oxford, OUP, 1932 ; 254 pp. Limited Edition; 8VO. Number 144 of 350 copies. Printed from the   English Edition of 1568 with the addition, in square brackets, of the long passage omitted form   all early editions and most manuscripts and first printed in 1785 from the Cotton Manuscript in   the British Museum. Beautifully printed by John Johnson. TEG. Corners bumped else a fine   copy.  Refer to our book number 7824. NF  $100.00

 

  Mayne, R C  Four Years in British Columbia and Vancouver Island  London, John Murray, 1862 ; 468 pp First Edition; 8VO. Bound in original sturdy brown cloth   with gilt design on front cover and gilt titling on spine. Illustrated with 18 woodcuts and two   maps, one foldout.  Two of the illustrations have been repaired with small pieces of paper on the   verso which have left marks on adjoining pages.  Separations between several of the gatherings.   Tail of spine eroded. Still a nice bright copy of an important work on the exploration of the British   Columbia coast and interior. Lowther 178.  Refer to our book number 14491. VG  $275.00

 

  Moorehead, Alan  The White Nile  London, Hamish Hamilton, 1971 (1960) ; 368 pp. Revised Edition; 252 x 188mm.. First   illustrated edition - slightly abridged.Nice copy in very worn jacket with several small chips and   one large piece missing from rear cover.  Refer to our book number 6410. VG/Good  $16.00

 

  Moorhouse, Geoffrey  The Fearful Void  London, Readers Union, 1975 ; 288 pp. BCE; 8VO. Across the Sahara alone in 1972 by camel    Refer to our book number 4815. VG/VG  $10.00

 

  Mowat, Farley  Ordeal by Ice  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1960 ; 364 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Stories of the Arctic. Map   endpapers. Jacket edgeworn and wrinkled with several chips.  Refer to our book number 13966.   NF/Good  $18.00

 

  Nansen, Fridtjof  In Northern Mists : Arctic Exploration in Early Times - 2 Volumes  New York, Frederick A Stokes, 1911 ; pp. 384,420 First US Edition; 4TO. Translated by Arthur   G Chater. From antiquity to John Cabot and the Portugese. With mounted colour frontis in each   volume and over 150 black and white illustrations.An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy green   library cloth with usual interior pockets, labels and markings. Colour frontis on Volume 1   creased.  Refer to our book number 16497. Good  $195.00

 

 
 
Nichol, J R  Stepping Stones to the South Pole  New York, Library Publishers, 1952 ; 199 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. History of Antarctic   Exploration. Illustrated with black and white photos.Solid ex-military library copy with usual   markings. Jacket flap affixed to rear pastedown.  Refer to our book number 16228. Good  $8.00

 

  North, Marianne  A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of Marianne Worth  Exeter, Webb & Bower, 1980 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Remarkable story of Victorian adventurer and   artist Worth.  Beautifully illustrated with reproductions of the author's work.Light wear to jacket.    Refer to our book number 9218. F/NF  $14.00

 

  Owen, Russell  The Conquest of the North and South Poles - Adventures of the   Peary and Byrd Expeditions  New York, Random House, 1952 ; 178 pp. Ninth Printing; 8VO. Landmark Book 27.  Illustrated   by Lynd Ward. A Young Readers of America Selection - seems to be a division of the BOMC.    Photographs, Index.Spine very faded.  Refer to our book number 7109. NF/VG  $10.00

 

  Park, Mungo  Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa : Performed under the   Direction and Patronage of the African Association in the Years   1795,1796,1797  London, W Bulmer and Co, 1810 ; 551 pp. Sixth Edition; 8VO. An ex-library copy of the sixth   edition of Park's account of his historic first voyage. Portrait frontis, two botanical plates, two   folding views - one raggedly in two halves, one half present.Rebound in marbled boards, black   book tape spine with white lettering. Normal  interior library markings and pocket.  Refer to our   book number 16445. Fair  $175.00

 

  Peary, R E  The North Pole : Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the   Peary Arctic Club  New York, Frederick A Stokes, 1910 ; 373 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With an introduction by   Theodore Roosevelt and a foreword by Gilbert H Grosvernor. With eight full-page colour plates   from photographs coloured by hand, one hundred illustrations from photographs, missing   Coloured map.An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy library buckram Covers worn, usual library   markings inside and out.  Refer to our book number 16504. Good  $40.00

 

 
 
Peary, R E  Nearest the Pole  London, Hutchinson, 1907 ; 411 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. A Narrative of the Polar   Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the S S Roosevelt, 1905-1906. Colour frontis and black   and white photos, all present. Maps missing.An ex-library copy sturdily rebound in green   buckram with gilt lettering on spine. White spine library lettering and usual interior pockets,   marks and stampings.  Refer to our book number 16489. Good  $75.00

 

  Phillip, Arthur  The Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay  London, Printed for John Stockdale, 1790 ; pp xix, 383 Third Edition; 8VO. With an Account of   the Establishment of Port Jackson and Norfolk Island; Compiled from Authentic Papers, Which   Have Been Obtained from the Several Departments. to which are added, The Journals of Lieuts.   Shortland, Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall, with an Account of their New Discoveries Inscribed by   Permission to the Marquis Of Salisbury. Embellished with Copper Plates.  The official account of   the expedition to New South Wales and the founding of Australian Settlement. The seminal   book of Australian history.  The octavo edition published with fewer plates, portrait frontis plus   eighteen others of which 6 are missing. . These include The View of Botany Bay, The View in   Port Jackson, View of a Hut in New South Wales, View in New South Wales, The Great Brown   Kings-fisher, and Canoes and Natives of Mulgrave’s Range.  The Vulpine Opossum is missing   two thirds and the Black Flying Opposum has been repaired with tape.  Both foldout maps of   Norfolk Island and Sidney Cove are present.  With some reordering of preliminaries with xvii-xix   before i. along with the foldout chart of the ships’ company which is supposed to be between pp   238-39.An ex-library copy bound in brown buckram with gilt lettering on upper spine and white   library lettering on lower. Usual interior pockets, stampings and markings. First blank prelimary   repaired with archival tape.  Refer to our book number 16453. Fair  $800.00

 

  Rasky, Frank  The North Pole or Bust  Toronto, Mcgraw Hill Ryerson, 1977 ; 415 pp First Edition; 8VO. Story of the Arctic explorers.   Illustrated in black and white.Two small tape repairs to front jacket folds.  Refer to our book   number 14460. NF/VG  $10.00

 

  Rasky, Frank  The Polar Voyagers  Toronto, Mcgraw Hill Ryerson, 1976 ; 320 pp. First Edition; 4TO. From the Vikings to the   fur-trade explorers of the 18th century. Extensively illustrated in black and white.Jacket worn   with several chips and tears.  Refer to our book number 14041. NF/Good  $12.00

 

 
 
Rasmussen, Knud  Greenland by the Polar Sea  London, Heinemann, 1921 ; 327 pp. First British Edition; 4TO. The story of the Thule Expedition   from Melville Bay to Cape Morris Jessup. Translated fromt the Danish by Asta and Rowland   Kenney. Preface by Admiral Sir Lewis Beaumont. Extensively illustrated with colour and black   and white plates, all of which are present except for the colour map.An ex-library copy rebound   in sturdy red library buckram with usual interior pockets, labels and markings.  Refer to our book   number 16496. Good  $75.00

 

  Roe, Michael (editor)  The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the   North-West Coast of North America, in the Pacific and New South   Wales 1794-1799  Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1967 ; 341 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol   CXXXI.  Maps, Index, Illustrations.Front corner bumped on book and jacket and very light   edgewear to jacket.  Refer to our book number 7868. NF/NF  $45.00

 

  Schmitt, Lou A.  All Hands Aloft  Berkeley, Howell-North Books, 1965 ; 295 pp. First Edition; 8VO. An account of the voyage of   the square-rigger Arapahoe to Manil in 1918. Illustrations, map endpapers.  Refer to our book   number 6046. NF/VG+  $20.00

 

  Shackleton, Sir Ernest  South  New York, Macmillan, 1920 ; 380 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With 88 illustrations. A battered but   complete (except for folding map which has only two sections present) copy of the first   American edition of Shackleton's account of his epic Antarctic expedition.Rebound in library   cloth with book tape spine. Normal interior pockets and stampings. Worn.  Refer to our book   number 16448. Fair  $50.00

 

  Sharp, Andrew  The Discovery of the Pacific Islands  Oxford, OUP, 1962(1960) ; 259 pp Second Printing from Corrrected Plates; 8VO. Six maps, four   plates, index.Book fine in lightly worn jacket. Owner's name on FEP  Refer to our book number   7823. NF/NF  $50.00

 

  Slocum Captain Joshua  Around the World in the Sloop Spray  New York, SCRIBNER'S, 1913(1903) ; 215 pp. Reprint; 12MO. A geographical reader describing   Captain Slocum's voyage alone around the world.  An abridgement of Sailing Alone Around the   World for school use. With black and white illustrations and foldout map at rear.A worn ex-library   copy rebound with orginal front and back covers laid on, albeit very faded. Usual marks, fraying,   edgewear.  Refer to our book number 14903. Fair  $35.00

 

 
 
Starkokadomskiy, L M  Charting the Russian Northern Route  Montreal, Arctic Institute of North America, 1976 ; 332 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The Arctic Ocean   Hydrographic Expedition 1910-1915. Translated and edited by William Barber. Illustrated with   black and white photos.  Refer to our book number 13900. NF/VG  $18.00

 

  Taylor, E G R (editor)  The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton  Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1959 ; 333 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II Vol    CXIII.  Maps ), Illustrations, Index. Pages uncut.Fine in jacket.  Refer to our book number 7819.   F/F  $70.00

 

  Taylor, E G R (editor)  A Regiment for the Sea and Other Writings on Navigation  Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1963 ; 464 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hakluyt Society Series II, Vol   CXXI.  Index, bibliography, Ilustrations.Uncut.  Refer to our book number 7869. F/F  $70.00

 

 

  Books returnable in condition shipped within five days. All prices in US Dollars. Postage $5.00 for first book, $1 each additional surface in North America. Overseas at cost. Heavier Books may be charged more. We accept payment in all major currencies. Mastercard and VISA Accepted. Use our
Secure Order Form

thumnews.gif (2435 bytes)lock.gif (2248 bytes)